Agarwood essential oil or as it is sometimes called Aloes wood is a pretty impressive oil to find.
The oil is steam distilled / solvent / Co2 extracted from Agar wood trunk.The chemical composition of oil is sesquiterpenes and phenyl ethyl chromones. The oil is brown, semi solid in appearance and has aromatic sweet spicy fresh odor.
Agarwood oil is used as aromatherapy oil, high-end cosmetics, luxury bath soaps for the Kings in the old days. It is used in perfumery and pharmaceuticals
In traditional medicine, Agarwood is known as a method used to treat the abdominal pain, bloating, vomiting, asthma, urinary retention …
– Botanical Name:Aquilaria agallocha
– Type: Pure Essential Oil
– Raw Material: Agarwood
– Appearance: Clear, Mobile Liquid
– Color: Brown & Golden
– Fragrance Note: Rich, thick but non-sticky, sweet smell and long lasting on skin
– Package: Glass Bottle/ Alloy Bottle
– Origin: Vietnam
– Main contents:
2-(2-(4- methoxyphenyl) chromon content: 27,0%
2-(2- phenylethyl) chromon content: 15,0%
6-methoxy-2-(2-(4methoxyphenylethyl) chromon: 2,5%
And other sesquiterrpen.